Certyfly.com a division of Vitacheck Ltd. and is dedicated to giving you the power to know and passport to go, with safe to fly status, digital and paper passes for border entries with globally accepted tests and certificates.


We collect the bare minimum of personal data necessary to deliver this service. This Privacy Notice explains how Vitacheck ltd. and its worldwide companies & subsidiaries (“Vitacheck” “we,” or “us”) handles your personal information. 


We may change this Notice from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Notice or our privacy practices, please contact our Data Protection Officer


Contacts


a) Identity and contacts of the controller


For the purpose of processing your Personal Information in connection with providing the service of COVID-19 testing Vitacheck Greece is the Data Controller


Contact information:


Vitacheck Greece

34 Akadimias Str, 5th floor,

10672, Athens, Greece

Telephone: +30 698 080 9075


b) Contacts of the data protection officer


Our Data Protection office can be contacted at the above address or by email privacy@vitacheck.health


What Personal Data We Use

When you booking a COVID-19 test with Certyfly you provide:


  • your first and last name,
  • your email address,
  • your mobile/cell phone number
  • your Passport or Government ID number
  • your Data of Birth
  • your COVID-19 vaccination Status
  • if you are suffering from any COVID-19 symptoms.
  • your IP address (when booking online)


We also collect some of this information when you contact us for more information, such as through email or by phone. Additionally, your email address may be provided to us by someone you know when they make a booking on your behalf.


When you come for your COVID-19 test:

  • your passport or Government ID details
  • your nasal swab.


Our payment gateway provider Stripe will request at least the following information:


  • the billing contact first and last name,
  • the billing contact email address,
  • the billing address, and
  • the credit card to charge.


Please read the Privacy Notice for Stripe to find out how they use your Personal Information.


Why We Collect Your Personal Data


a) Purposes


We collect your Personal Information for the purpose of providing you with a COVID-19 test and to send you marketing information when requested.


b) Lawful Basis 


The lawful basis we use to collect and process your Personal Information is your Consent. You do not have to give consent to us processing your Personal Information, however, if you do not we will not be able to provide the service of COVID-19 testing.


When you provide consent for us to process your Personal Information, for the purpose of providing you with a COVID-19 test, you are consenting to the following:


The collection of your Personal Information, including health related information (special category personal data), by Vitacheck for the purpose of providing a COVOD-19 test and if requested, your contact details for sending you marketing information.

The processing and storage of your Personal Information, including health related information  (special category personal data), by Vitacheck for the purpose of providing a COVOD-19 test, and if requested, your contact details for sending you marketing information.

The sharing of your Personal Information, including health related information (special category personal data), with Tested.me Ltd., the laboratory performing the analysis of your nasal swab and Simplybook.me Ltd. for the purpose of performing the COVID-19 test and sending the results to you.


Transferring your Personal Information, Including health related information (special category personal data), outside the country in which you took the test for the purpose of performing the COVID-19 test and sending the results to you. See International Transfers for more information.


The lawful basis we use to place Cookies on your browser is your Consent. You can refuse Cookies in our Cookie banner and this will not affect your Browsing experience or how you interact with our website.


With Whom We Share Your Personal Data


We share your Personal Information with the following trusted Partners:


SimplyBooked.me Ltd. for the purpose of booking an appointment for a COVID-19 test.


Information shared:

  • your first and last name,
  • your email address,
  • your mobile/cell phone number
  • your Passport or Government ID number
  • your Data of Birth
  • your COVID-19 vaccination Status
  • if you are suffering from any COVID-19 symptoms.
  • your IP address (when booking online)


SimplyBooked.me Privacy Policy


Stripe Payments Europe Limited for payment processing.


Information shared:

  • the billing contact first and last name,
  • the billing contact email address,
  • the billing address, and
  • the credit card to charge.


Stripe Privacy Policy


Tested.me Ltd.to manage the laboratory test for COVID-19.


Information shared:

  • your first and last name,
  • your email address,
  • your Nasal swab
  • your Passport or Government ID number

Tested.me Privacy Policy


Laboratory Analysis Partners.


Your Nasal swab will be sent to our Laboratory Partner for analysis. The Laboratory will share the result of your test with tested.me and Vitacheck. and ONLY IF YOUR RESULT IS POSITIVE the Public Heath Authorities of the country in which you took your COVID-19 test and your Country of destination. This is required by law.


How Long We Store Your Personal Data


We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.


To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.


By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for seven years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.


In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your Rights below for further information.


In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.


If You Don’t Provide Us Your Personal Data


If you do not provide the requested data then we will not be able to provide the service of COVID-19 testing.


Your Rights


You have certain rights under the GDPR with regards to the personal information you provided when requesting additional services. 


These rights are:


Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

- If you want us to establish the data's accuracy.

- Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.

- Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

- You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.


Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

To exercise any of these rights please contact our DPO


Withdrawal of Consent


You may withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal information. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.


Automated Decision-Making


We do not perform automated decision making.


International Transfer of Personal Data


Some of our external third parties are based outside the the EU so their processing of your personal data may involve a transfer of data outside the EU.


Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EU, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented (as appropriate):


We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data.

Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved for use in the EU which give personal data the same protection it has in the EU.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EU.


How to Complain


If you feel that your personal information has been handled incorrectly or you have a complaint about how your personal information is processed, you have the right to complain.


You can complain to our Data Protection Officer, or the Data Protection Authority in your country, outlining how you think your rights may have been impacted by the data processing performed by VFS Global.


Vitacheck’s EU lead supervisory authority is:


Hellenic Data Protection Authority


Kifissias 1-3, PC 115 23, Athens, Greece


Telephone: +30-210 6475600


Ε-mail: contact@dpa.gr